Graduate Management Admission Council 403(b) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2025 filingGraduate Management Admission Council Retirement Plan · Plan 002 · EIN 23-7084339Updated Oct 2026

What Graduate Management Admission Council's 403(b) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2025 filing reports $921K in employer contributions, about $4,653 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2025 Form 5500 ↗
$270,925
Average account balance
201
Participants (end of year)
$53.6M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.16%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperPrincipal Life Insurance CompanySchedule C ↗
Independent auditorCliftonlarsonallen LLP (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status403(b) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2025 medians for 590 defined-contribution plans in educational services with 100 to 499 participants.

Graduate Management Admission Council: employer contribution per participant$4,653
Peer median$1,800
Graduate Management Admission Council: average balance$270,925
Peer median$72,234
Graduate Management Admission Council: admin expenses ÷ assets0.16%
Peer median0.18%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $49.3M at the end of plan year 2021 to $53.6M at the end of plan year 2025.

$49.3M2021$38.8M2022$43.3M2023$46.6M2024$53.6M2025
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Graduate Management Admission Council plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2025201$53.6M$921K$4,6530.16%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2024203$46.6M$902K$4,5120.17%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023200$43.3M$823K$4,1760.16%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022196$38.8M$778K$4,0310.14%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021183$49.3M$645K$3,5270.19%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Graduate Management Admission Council match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Graduate Management Admission Council Retirement Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2025 filing reports $921K in employer contributions, about $4,653 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Graduate Management Admission Council 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Graduate Management Admission Council Retirement Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Graduate Management Admission Council 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2025 filing is Principal Life Insurance Company. The plan administrator is Graduate Management Admission Council.

I left Graduate Management Admission Council. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Graduate Management Admission Council, (703) 668-9605) or the recordkeeper, Principal Life Insurance Company. The Graduate Management Admission Council old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Graduate Management Admission Council 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Graduate Management Admission Council filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024 and 2025) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Graduate Management Admission Council. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology