Growmark 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingGrowmark Member Cooperative 401(k) Savings Plan · Plan 333 · EIN 37-0815318Updated Oct 2026

What Growmark's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $5.6M in employer contributions, about $602 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$50,697
Average account balance
10,856
Participants (end of year)
$475M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.19%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperFidelity Investments InstitutionalSchedule C ↗
Independent auditorRubin Brown LLP (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 14 defined-contribution plans with 5,000 to 9,999 participants.

Growmark: employer contribution per participant$602
Peer median$2,304
Growmark: average balance$50,697
Peer median$65,697
Growmark: admin expenses ÷ assets0.19%
Peer median0.09%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $411M at the end of plan year 2021 to $475M at the end of plan year 2024.

$411M2021$337M2022$408M2023$475M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Growmark plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
202410,856$475M$5.6M$6020.19%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
202310,573$408M$5.8M$6460.21%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
202210,177$337M$4.7M$5330.21%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20219,851$411M$4.2M$4840.14%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Other Growmark plans (3)

Each plan files its own Form 5500. Figures are from each plan's latest filing.

Growmark 401(k) Plan

Plan 011 · EIN 37-0815318 · plan year 2024 filing
$84,673
Average account balance
3,550
Participants (end of year)
$286M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.13%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperFidelity Investments InstitutionalSchedule C ↗
Independent auditorRubin Brown LLP (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

Group Retirement Income Plan No.16

Plan 334 · EIN 37-0815318 · plan year 2024 filing
$143,155
Average account balance
7,445
Participants (end of year)
$1.1B
Plan assets (end of year)
0.19%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

Independent auditorRubin Brown LLP (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and statusPension (defined benefit) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

Group Retirement Income Plan No. 8

Plan 002 · EIN 37-0815318 · plan year 2024 filing
$174,946
Average account balance
3,868
Participants (end of year)
$677M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.32%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

Independent auditorRubin Brown LLP (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and statusPension (defined benefit) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Growmark match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Growmark Member Cooperative 401(k) Savings Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $5.6M in employer contributions, about $602 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Growmark 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Growmark Member Cooperative 401(k) Savings Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Growmark 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Fidelity Investments Institutional. The plan administrator is Growmark Member Cooperative 401k Savings Plan Administrative Committee.

I left Growmark. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Growmark Member Cooperative 401k Savings Plan Administrative Committee, (309) 557-6125) or the recordkeeper, Fidelity Investments Institutional. The Growmark old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Growmark 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Growmark filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Growmark. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology