Gunter Construction 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingGunter Construction Co., Inc. 401(k) Safe Harbor Plan · Plan 001 · EIN 58-1132450Updated Oct 2026

What Gunter Construction's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $294K in employer contributions, about $2,575 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$72,586
Average account balance
165
Participants (end of year)
$8.3M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.39%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperPrincipal Life Insurance CompanySchedule C ↗
Independent auditorBates Carter & Co (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 3,874 defined-contribution plans in construction with 100 to 499 participants.

Gunter Construction: employer contribution per participant$2,575
Peer median$2,411
Gunter Construction: average balance$72,586
Peer median$61,921
Gunter Construction: admin expenses ÷ assets0.39%
Peer median0.39%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $6.7M at the end of plan year 2021 to $8.3M at the end of plan year 2024.

$6.7M2021$5.9M2022$7.1M2023$8.3M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Gunter Construction plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024165$8.3M$294K$2,5750.39%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023151$7.1M$272K$2,4690.40%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022146$5.9M$257K$2,3400.41%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021148$6.7M$240K$2,1430.42%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Gunter Construction match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Gunter Construction Co., Inc. 401(k) Safe Harbor Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $294K in employer contributions, about $2,575 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Gunter Construction 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Gunter Construction Co., Inc. 401(k) Safe Harbor Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Gunter Construction 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Principal Life Insurance Company. The plan administrator is Gunter Construction Company, Inc..

I left Gunter Construction. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Gunter Construction Company, Inc., (770) 963-7760) or the recordkeeper, Principal Life Insurance Company. The Gunter Construction old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Gunter Construction 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Gunter Construction filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Gunter Construction. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology