H. J. Baker & Bro 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2025 filingH.J. Baker and Bro., LLC 401(k) Savings Plan · Plan 010 · EIN 81-4867907Updated Oct 2026

What H. J. Baker & Bro's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2025 filing reports $972K in employer contributions, about $7,840 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2025 Form 5500 ↗
$203,047
Average account balance
130
Participants (end of year)
$25.2M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.05%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperT Rowe Price Rps IncSchedule C ↗
Independent auditorPkf O'Connor Davies, LLP (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗
Late participant contributionsReported on the filingSchedule H ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2025 medians for 3,042 defined-contribution plans in manufacturing with 100 to 499 participants.

H. J. Baker & Bro: employer contribution per participant$7,840
Peer median$1,962
H. J. Baker & Bro: average balance$203,047
Peer median$75,225
H. J. Baker & Bro: admin expenses ÷ assets0.05%
Peer median0.32%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $18.4M at the end of plan year 2021 to $25.2M at the end of plan year 2025.

$18.4M2021$16.3M2022$20.3M2023$22.5M2024$25.2M2025
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the H. J. Baker & Bro plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2025130$25.2M$972K$7,8400.05%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2024133$22.5M$866K$6,7140.01%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023141$20.3M$862K$6,4360.01%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022141$16.3M$830K$6,149<0.01%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021140$18.4M$863K$6,4440.01%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Other H. J. Baker & Bro plans (1)

Each plan files its own Form 5500. Figures are from each plan's latest filing.

H. J. Baker & Bro., LLC Employees' Retirement Plan

Plan 001 · EIN 81-4867907 · plan year 2025 filing
$128,636
Average account balance
224
Participants (end of year)
$28.8M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.04%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

Independent auditorPkf O'Connor Davies, LLP (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and statusPension (defined benefit) · FrozenForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does H. J. Baker & Bro match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the H.J. Baker and Bro., LLC 401(k) Savings Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2025 filing reports $972K in employer contributions, about $7,840 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the H. J. Baker & Bro 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the H.J. Baker and Bro., LLC 401(k) Savings Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the H. J. Baker & Bro 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2025 filing is T Rowe Price Rps Inc. The plan administrator is H.J. Baker and Bro., LLC.

I left H. J. Baker & Bro. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (H.J. Baker and Bro., LLC, (346) 588-3142) or the recordkeeper, T Rowe Price Rps Inc. The H. J. Baker & Bro old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old H. J. Baker & Bro 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports H. J. Baker & Bro filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024 and 2025) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with H. J. Baker & Bro. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology