Half Price Books Records Magazines 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingHalf Price Books 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan · Plan 001 · EIN 75-1465922Updated Oct 2026

What Half Price Books Records Magazines' 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $2.1M in employer contributions, about $992 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$55,117
Average account balance
2,464
Participants (end of year)
$115M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.12%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperMilliman, Inc.Schedule C ↗
Independent auditorCarr, Riggs, & Ingram, LLC (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 479 defined-contribution plans in retail trade with 1,000 to 4,999 participants.

Half Price Books Records Magazines: employer contribution per participant$992
Peer median$1,023
Half Price Books Records Magazines: average balance$55,117
Peer median$43,395
Half Price Books Records Magazines: admin expenses ÷ assets0.12%
Peer median0.23%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $102M at the end of plan year 2023 to $115M at the end of plan year 2024.

$102M2023$115M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Half Price Books Records Magazines plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
20242,464$115M$2.1M$9920.12%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20232,417$102M$2M$9960.10%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Half Price Books Records Magazines match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Half Price Books 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $2.1M in employer contributions, about $992 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Half Price Books Records Magazines 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Half Price Books 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Half Price Books Records Magazines 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Milliman, Inc.. The plan administrator is Half Price Books Records Magazines Inc..

I left Half Price Books Records Magazines. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Half Price Books Records Magazines Inc., (214) 360-0833) or the recordkeeper, Milliman, Inc.. The Half Price Books Records Magazines old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Half Price Books Records Magazines 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Half Price Books Records Magazines filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Half Price Books Records Magazines. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology