HBM Acquisitions, LLC DBA Hawaiian Building Maintenance 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2023 filingHawaiian Building Maintenance 401(k) Plan · Plan 001 · EIN 20-4987841Updated Oct 2026Limited data

What HBM Acquisitions, LLC DBA Hawaiian Building Maintenance's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2023 filing reports $136K in employer contributions, about $695 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2023 Form 5500 ↗
$26,267
Average account balance
623
Participants (end of year)
$5.1M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.83%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperEquitable Life Insurance CompanySchedule C ↗
Independent auditorCw Associates, Cpas (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2023 medians for 1,399 defined-contribution plans in administrative, support and waste management services with 100 to 499 participants.

HBM Acquisitions, LLC DBA Hawaiian Building Maintenance: employer contribution per participant$695
Peer median$1,419
HBM Acquisitions, LLC DBA Hawaiian Building Maintenance: average balance$26,267
Peer median$31,144
HBM Acquisitions, LLC DBA Hawaiian Building Maintenance: admin expenses ÷ assets0.83%
Peer median0.50%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $5.1M at the end of plan year 2021 to $5.1M at the end of plan year 2023.

$5.1M2021$4.5M2022$5.1M2023
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the HBM Acquisitions, LLC DBA Hawaiian Building Maintenance plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2023623$5.1M$136K$6950.83%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022646$4.5M$159K$7750.81%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021707$5.1M$158K$7930.84%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does HBM Acquisitions, LLC DBA Hawaiian Building Maintenance match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Hawaiian Building Maintenance 401(k) Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2023 filing reports $136K in employer contributions, about $695 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the HBM Acquisitions, LLC DBA Hawaiian Building Maintenance 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Hawaiian Building Maintenance 401(k) Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the HBM Acquisitions, LLC DBA Hawaiian Building Maintenance 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2023 filing is Equitable Life Insurance Company. The plan administrator is Hbm Acquisitions, LLC DBA Hawaiian Building Maintenance.

I left HBM Acquisitions, LLC DBA Hawaiian Building Maintenance. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Hbm Acquisitions, LLC DBA Hawaiian Building Maintenance, (808) 537-4561) or the recordkeeper, Equitable Life Insurance Company. The HBM Acquisitions, LLC DBA Hawaiian Building Maintenance old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old HBM Acquisitions, LLC DBA Hawaiian Building Maintenance 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports HBM Acquisitions, LLC DBA Hawaiian Building Maintenance filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with HBM Acquisitions, LLC DBA Hawaiian Building Maintenance. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology