Hill Country Community Action 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filing401(k) Profit Sharing Plan for Employees of Hill Country Community Action Association, Inc. · Plan 001 · EIN 74-1547195Updated Oct 2026

What Hill Country Community Action's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $160K in employer contributions, about $720 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$20,448
Average account balance
235
Participants (end of year)
$4.5M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.09%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperMutual of America Investment CorpSchedule C ↗
Independent auditorJarred, Gilmore & Phillips, PA (unmodified opinion)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗
Late participant contributionsReported on the filingSchedule H ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 7,678 defined-contribution plans in health care and social assistance with 100 to 499 participants.

Hill Country Community Action: employer contribution per participant$720
Peer median$1,468
Hill Country Community Action: average balance$20,448
Peer median$37,786
Hill Country Community Action: admin expenses ÷ assets0.09%
Peer median0.39%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $4.6M at the end of plan year 2021 to $4.5M at the end of plan year 2024.

$4.6M2021$4M2022$4.4M2023$4.5M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Hill Country Community Action plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024235$4.5M$160K$7200.09%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023323$4.4M$152K$4920.06%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022321$4M$145K$4700.08%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021319$4.6M$146K$4730.13%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Other Hill Country Community Action plans (1)

Each plan files its own Form 5500. Figures are from each plan's latest filing.

403(b) Thrift Plan for Employees of Hill Country Community Action Association, Inc.

Plan 002 · EIN 74-1547195 · plan year 2024 filing
$53,743
Average account balance
1
Participants (end of year)
$54K
Plan assets (end of year)
0.00%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Hill Country Community Action match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan for Employees of Hill Country Community Action Association, Inc. have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $160K in employer contributions, about $720 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Hill Country Community Action 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan for Employees of Hill Country Community Action Association, Inc. is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Hill Country Community Action 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Mutual of America Investment Corp. The plan administrator is Hill Country Community Action.

I left Hill Country Community Action. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Hill Country Community Action, (325) 372-5167) or the recordkeeper, Mutual of America Investment Corp. The Hill Country Community Action old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Hill Country Community Action 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Hill Country Community Action filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Hill Country Community Action. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology