Hoffmaster Group retirement plan: assets, participants and fees

Plan year 2024 filingHoffmaster Group Consolidated Pension Plan · Plan 009 · EIN 20-3642844Updated Oct 2026

What Hoffmaster Group's retirement plan plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $357K in employer contributions, about $1,580 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$36,375
Average account balance
226
Participants (end of year)
$8.2M
Plan assets (end of year)
3.33%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperMorgan Stanley Smith Barney LLCSchedule C ↗
Independent auditorCliftonlarsonallen LLP (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and statusPension (defined benefit) · FrozenForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 650 pension plans in manufacturing with 100 to 499 participants.

Hoffmaster Group: employer contribution per participant$1,580
Peer median$1,262
Hoffmaster Group: average balance$36,375
Peer median$56,718
Hoffmaster Group: admin expenses ÷ assets3.33%
Peer median0.79%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $9.5M at the end of plan year 2021 to $8.2M at the end of plan year 2024.

$9.5M2021$7.4M2022$8M2023$8.2M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Hoffmaster Group plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024226$8.2M$357K$1,5803.33%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023227$8M$393K$1,7314.10%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022232$7.4M$212K$9144.16%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021239$9.5M$227K$9504.16%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Other Hoffmaster Group plans (1)

Each plan files its own Form 5500. Figures are from each plan's latest filing.

Hoffmaster Group, Inc. 401k and Profit Sharing Plan

Plan 003 · EIN 20-3642844 · plan year 2022 filing · terminated
—
Average account balance
0
Participants (end of year)
$0
Plan assets (end of year)
0.38%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperTransamerica Retirement SolutionsSchedule C ↗
Independent auditorClifton Larson Allen LLP (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · Terminated (final filing)Form 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Hoffmaster Group match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Hoffmaster Group Consolidated Pension Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $357K in employer contributions, about $1,580 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Hoffmaster Group 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Hoffmaster Group Consolidated Pension Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Hoffmaster Group 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC. The plan administrator is Hoffmaster Group, Inc..

I left Hoffmaster Group. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Hoffmaster Group, Inc., (315) 750-9425) or the recordkeeper, Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC. The Hoffmaster Group old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Hoffmaster Group 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Hoffmaster Group filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Hoffmaster Group. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology