Holding Company of the Villages 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingHolding Company of the Villages, Inc. Employees Savings Plan · Plan 001 · EIN 20-4647993Updated Oct 2026

What Holding Company of the Villages' 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $2.1M in employer contributions, about $944 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$44,644
Average account balance
2,381
Participants (end of year)
$100M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.31%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperPrincipal Life Insurance CompanySchedule C ↗
Independent auditorPurvis, Gray & Company, LLP (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 570 defined-contribution plans in construction with 1,000 to 4,999 participants.

Holding Company of the Villages: employer contribution per participant$944
Peer median$2,900
Holding Company of the Villages: average balance$44,644
Peer median$67,876
Holding Company of the Villages: admin expenses ÷ assets0.31%
Peer median0.26%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $107M at the end of plan year 2021 to $100M at the end of plan year 2024.

$107M2021$90.5M2022$87.3M2023$100M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Holding Company of the Villages plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
20242,381$100M$2.1M$9440.31%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20232,941$87.3M$2M$7520.20%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20224,247$90.5M$2.6M$6970.24%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20215,174$107M$2.1M$5140.22%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Holding Company of the Villages match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Holding Company of the Villages, Inc. Employees Savings Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $2.1M in employer contributions, about $944 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Holding Company of the Villages 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Holding Company of the Villages, Inc. Employees Savings Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Holding Company of the Villages 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Principal Life Insurance Company. The plan administrator is Holding Company of the Villages, Inc..

I left Holding Company of the Villages. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Holding Company of the Villages, Inc., (352) 750-5152) or the recordkeeper, Principal Life Insurance Company. The Holding Company of the Villages old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Holding Company of the Villages 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Holding Company of the Villages filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Holding Company of the Villages. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology