Iron Workers Local Union No. 92 retirement plan: assets, participants and fees

Plan year 2024 filingIron Workers Local Union No. 92 Money Purchase Pension Plan · Plan 002 · EIN 63-0880818Updated Oct 2026

What Iron Workers Local Union No. 92's retirement plan plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $4.5M in employer contributions, about $4,614 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$59,176
Average account balance
982
Participants (end of year)
$58.1M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.40%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperJohn Hancock Retirement PlanSchedule C ↗
Independent auditorDaniels, Irwin & Aylor, Cpas (unmodified opinion)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and statusRetirement · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 523 defined-contribution plans in construction with 500 to 999 participants.

Iron Workers Local Union No. 92: employer contribution per participant$4,614
Peer median$2,361
Iron Workers Local Union No. 92: average balance$59,176
Peer median$60,193
Iron Workers Local Union No. 92: admin expenses ÷ assets0.40%
Peer median0.31%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $51.8M at the end of plan year 2021 to $58.1M at the end of plan year 2024.

$51.8M2021$47.6M2022$51.5M2023$58.1M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Iron Workers Local Union No. 92 plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024982$58.1M$4.5M$4,6140.40%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023919$51.5M$3.8M$4,1000.42%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20221,049$47.6M$3.7M$3,4990.39%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021786$51.8M$3.9M$5,0140.72%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Iron Workers Local Union No. 92 match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Iron Workers Local Union No. 92 Money Purchase Pension Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $4.5M in employer contributions, about $4,614 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Iron Workers Local Union No. 92 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Iron Workers Local Union No. 92 Money Purchase Pension Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Iron Workers Local Union No. 92 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is John Hancock Retirement Plan. The plan administrator is Iron Workers Local Union No. 92.

I left Iron Workers Local Union No. 92. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Iron Workers Local Union No. 92, (205) 323-2205) or the recordkeeper, John Hancock Retirement Plan. The Iron Workers Local Union No. 92 old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Iron Workers Local Union No. 92 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Iron Workers Local Union No. 92 filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Iron Workers Local Union No. 92. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology