Jack Giambalvo Motor 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2025 filingJack Giambalvo Motor Co., Inc. 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan · Plan 001 · EIN 23-2207372Updated Oct 2026

What Jack Giambalvo Motor's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2025 filing reports $270K in employer contributions, about $1,113 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2025 Form 5500 ↗
$74,908
Average account balance
264
Participants (end of year)
$18.2M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.36%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperPrincipal Life Insurance CompanySchedule C ↗
Independent auditorStambaugh Ness, Inc. (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2025 medians for 1,080 defined-contribution plans in retail trade with 100 to 499 participants.

Jack Giambalvo Motor: employer contribution per participant$1,113
Peer median$1,247
Jack Giambalvo Motor: average balance$74,908
Peer median$56,979
Jack Giambalvo Motor: admin expenses ÷ assets0.36%
Peer median0.43%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $14M at the end of plan year 2021 to $18.2M at the end of plan year 2025.

$14M2021$12.6M2022$14M2023$15.9M2024$18.2M2025
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Jack Giambalvo Motor plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2025264$18.2M$270K$1,1130.36%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2024246$15.9M$279K$1,2670.46%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023238$14M$273K$1,2470.48%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022241$12.6M$289K$1,3270.42%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021217$14M$240K$1,4200.43%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Jack Giambalvo Motor match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Jack Giambalvo Motor Co., Inc. 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2025 filing reports $270K in employer contributions, about $1,113 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Jack Giambalvo Motor 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Jack Giambalvo Motor Co., Inc. 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Jack Giambalvo Motor 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2025 filing is Principal Life Insurance Company. The plan administrator is Jack Giambalvo Motor Co., Inc..

I left Jack Giambalvo Motor. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Jack Giambalvo Motor Co., Inc., (717) 846-1821) or the recordkeeper, Principal Life Insurance Company. The Jack Giambalvo Motor old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Jack Giambalvo Motor 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Jack Giambalvo Motor filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024 and 2025) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Jack Giambalvo Motor. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology