John Deere 401(k) match, vesting and fees
What John Deere's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions
The Company provides matching contributions to employees participating in the Plan up to a maximum of six percent of the employee’s earnings, as limited by the IRC. The matching contributions are 300 percent for the first two percent and 100 percent for the next four percent contributed by the employee. The matching contributions are 90 percent up to the maximum six percent of the employee’s earnings for Greeneville wage employees and 240 percent for the first two percent and 80 percent for the next four percent contributed by the employee for Sunbelt/A&I wage employees. The matching contributions are 60 percent up to the maximum of 6 percent of the employee’s earnings for Monosem employees.
Quoted directly from the filing. Plan terms may have changed; check your current Summary Plan Description.
Plan features
Indented passages are quoted word for word from the audit report; plan terms may have changed since, so check your current Summary Plan Description.
| Employer match | Quoted from the filing above | Audit report, p. 329 ↗ |
| Match vesting | In the Contemporary option, the Company matching contribution vests after the participant has completed their third year of service. • Grow Together – generally covers employees with hire dates on or after January 1, 2023, and employees with hire dates on or after November 1, 2014 that elected participation in this option. These employees are provided with a noncontributory employer contribution of four percent, in addition to the Company matching contribution described above, that is fully vested and non-forfeitable. The Company matching contribution vests after the participant has completed their third year of service. | Audit report, p. 329 ↗ |
| Automatic enrollment | The Plan provides for automatic enrollment of all eligible newly hired employees at a six percent deferral rate. The Plan has an Annual Increase Program whereby newly hired eligible employees will have their deferral rates automatically increased by one percent every March 1 st until changed by the employee. | Audit report, p. 328 ↗ |
| Roth contributions | The Plan accepts Roth elective contributions, as well as Roth catch-up contributions, made on behalf of eligible participants, which are allocated to a separate account source. | Audit report, p. 328 ↗ |
| Loans | Employees who participate in the Plan are eligible to borrow against their account balances. Loans must be at least $1,000 and are limited to the lesser of $50,000 (reduced by the participant’s highest outstanding loan balance during the immediately preceding one year period) or 50 percent of their vested account balances on the effective dates of the loans, and the term of the loan may not exceed five years (ten years if the loan proceeds are used to purchase a primary residence). The loans are secured by the balance in the participant’s account and interest is assessed at a rate which is determined based on the published prime interest rate. Repayment for actively employed participants is intended to be made via payroll deductions. A participant with an outstanding loan at the time of unpaid leave of absence, retirement, or separation from service may opt to continue making loan payments through the financial institution of their choice, which sends payments to Fidelity via Automated Clearing House transfers. A minimum of one payment must be made each quarter (equal to all payments due for the quarter) to keep the loan current. The entire loan must be repaid within five years of the effective date of the loan, unless the loan proceeds were used to purchase a primary residence, or the original loan term, whichever is less. Failure by the participant to make a quarterly payment or pay the loan off within five years of inception or the original loan term, whichever is less, will result in the outstanding loan balance becoming a taxable distribution to the participant. If an eligible participant elects to take full distribution of his account balance and a loan balance remains, the entire loan balance remaining will be taxable. The loans bear interest ranging from 4.25 percent to 10.50 percent. | Audit report, p. 330 ↗ |
| Recordkeeper | Fid Inv Inst Ops Co | Schedule C ↗ |
| Independent auditor | Deloitte & Touche LLP (unmodified opinion) | Schedule H ↗ |
| Plan type and status | 401(k) · Active | Form 5500 ↗ |
All rows are from the plan year 2024 filing; plan features from its audit report.
How the plan compares
Plan year 2024 medians for 203 defined-contribution plans in manufacturing with 10,000 to 49,999 participants.
| John Deere: employer contribution per participant | $9,683 | |
| Peer median | $3,733 |
| John Deere: average balance | $489,894 | |
| Peer median | $157,962 |
| John Deere: admin expenses ÷ assets | <0.01% | |
| Peer median | 0.05% |
Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.
Plan history
Plan assets went from $11B at the end of plan year 2023 to $12.9B at the end of plan year 2024.
| Plan year | Participants | Assets | Employer contributions | Per participant | Admin expense ratio | Match formula | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 26,538 | $12.9B | $256M | $9,683 | <0.01% | Quoted in the audit report, p. 329 ↗ | Form 5500 ↗ |
| 2023 | 26,638 | $11B | $257M | $9,707 | <0.01% | Not published | Form 5500 ↗ |
Other John Deere plans (3)
Each plan files its own Form 5500. Figures are from each plan's latest filing.
John Deere Tax Deferred Savings Plan
Plan features
Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.
| Recordkeeper | Fid Inv Inst Ops Co | Schedule C ↗ |
| Independent auditor | Deloitte & Touche LLP (unmodified opinion) | Schedule H ↗ |
| Plan type and status | 401(k) · Active | Form 5500 ↗ |
John Deere Pension Plan for Salaried Employees
Plan features
Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.
| Recordkeeper | Fidelity | Schedule C ↗ |
| Independent auditor | Deloitte & Touche LLC (unmodified opinion) | Schedule H ↗ |
| Plan type and status | Pension (defined benefit) · Active | Form 5500 ↗ |
John Deere Pension Plan for Wage Employees
Plan features
Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.
| Recordkeeper | Fidelity | Schedule C ↗ |
| Independent auditor | Deloitte & Touche LLP (unmodified opinion) | Schedule H ↗ |
| Plan type and status | Pension (defined benefit) · Active | Form 5500 ↗ |
Common questions
Does John Deere match 401(k) contributions?
The audit report attached to the John Deere Savings and Investment Plan's plan year 2024 Form 5500, page 329 says: “The Company provides matching contributions to employees participating in the Plan up to a maximum of six percent of the employee’s earnings, as limited by the IRC. The matching contributions are 300 percent for the first two percent and 100 percent for the next four percent contributed by the employee. The matching contributions are 90 percent up to the maximum six percent of the employee’s earnings for Greeneville wage employees and 240 percent for the first two percent and 80 percent for the next four percent contributed by the employee for Sunbelt/A&I wage employees. The matching contributions are 60 percent up to the maximum of 6 percent of the employee’s earnings for Monosem employees.” Plan terms may have changed; check your current Summary Plan Description.
When is the John Deere 401(k) match vested?
The audit report attached to the plan year 2024 Form 5500, page 329 says: “In the Contemporary option, the Company matching contribution vests after the participant has completed their third year of service. • Grow Together – generally covers employees with hire dates on or after January 1, 2023, and employees with hire dates on or after November 1, 2014 that elected participation in this option. These employees are provided with a noncontributory employer contribution of four percent, in addition to the Company matching contribution described above, that is fully vested and non-forfeitable. The Company matching contribution vests after the participant has completed their third year of service.”
Who manages the John Deere 401(k)?
The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Fid Inv Inst Ops Co. The plan administrator is Retirement Plans Committee.
I left John Deere. How do I find my old 401(k)?
Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Retirement Plans Committee, (309) 765-8000) or the recordkeeper, Fid Inv Inst Ops Co. The John Deere old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old John Deere 401(k)
Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports John Deere filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with John Deere. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology