Kbe Building 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2025 filingKbe Building Corporation 401(k) Savings Plan · Plan 001 · EIN 06-0834888Updated Oct 2026

What Kbe Building's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2025 filing reports $712K in employer contributions, about $2,837 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2025 Form 5500 ↗
$173,097
Average account balance
258
Participants (end of year)
$43.4M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.45%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperVoya Retirement Ins & Annuity Co2024 Schedule C ↗
Independent auditorCbiz Cpas P.C. (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗
Late participant contributionsReported on the filingSchedule H ↗

The recordkeeper is from the plan year 2024 filing, the latest that names one. The other rows are from the plan year 2025 filing.

How the plan compares

Plan year 2025 medians for 535 defined-contribution plans in administrative, support and waste management services with 100 to 499 participants.

Kbe Building: employer contribution per participant$2,837
Peer median$1,445
Kbe Building: average balance$173,097
Peer median$36,074
Kbe Building: admin expenses ÷ assets0.45%
Peer median0.52%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $32.3M at the end of plan year 2021 to $43.4M at the end of plan year 2025.

$32.3M2021$29.1M2022$34.2M2023$39.2M2024$43.4M2025
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Kbe Building plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2025258$43.4M$712K$2,8370.45%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2024287$39.2M$846K$3,0430.29%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023322$34.2M$608K$2,0190.10%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022318$29.1M$569K$1,9370.13%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021293$32.3M$548K$2,0510.03%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Kbe Building match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Kbe Building Corporation 401(k) Savings Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2025 filing reports $712K in employer contributions, about $2,837 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Kbe Building 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Kbe Building Corporation 401(k) Savings Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Kbe Building 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Voya Retirement Ins & Annuity Co. The plan administrator is Kbe Building Corporation.

I left Kbe Building. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Kbe Building Corporation, (860) 284-7424) or the recordkeeper, Voya Retirement Ins & Annuity Co. The Kbe Building old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Kbe Building 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Kbe Building filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024 and 2025) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Kbe Building. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology