Kettering University 403(b) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingKettering University Retirement Plan · Plan 001 · EIN 38-2410852Updated Oct 2026

What Kettering University's 403(b) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $2.2M in employer contributions, about $2,497 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$225,152
Average account balance
899
Participants (end of year)
$201M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.22%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperTIAASchedule C ↗
Independent auditorForvis Mazars, LLP (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status403(b) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 456 defined-contribution plans in educational services with 500 to 999 participants.

Kettering University: employer contribution per participant$2,497
Peer median$1,855
Kettering University: average balance$225,152
Peer median$100,069
Kettering University: admin expenses ÷ assets0.22%
Peer median0.11%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $214M at the end of plan year 2021 to $201M at the end of plan year 2024.

$214M2021$180M2022$189M2023$201M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Kettering University plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024899$201M$2.2M$2,4970.22%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023912$189M$2.2M$2,4380.21%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022919$180M$2.2M$2,4210.17%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021923$214M$2.2M$2,4890.21%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Kettering University match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Kettering University Retirement Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $2.2M in employer contributions, about $2,497 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Kettering University 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Kettering University Retirement Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Kettering University 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is TIAA. The plan administrator is Kettering University.

I left Kettering University. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Kettering University, (810) 762-9891) or the recordkeeper, TIAA. The Kettering University old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Kettering University 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Kettering University filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Kettering University. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology