Keystone Cement 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingKeystone Cement Company Hourly Employee 401(k) Plan · Plan 004 · EIN 20-2268581Updated Oct 2026

What Keystone Cement's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $412K in employer contributions, about $3,744 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$94,067
Average account balance
110
Participants (end of year)
$10.3M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.28%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperPrincipal Life Insurance CompanySchedule C ↗
Independent auditorElliott Davis, LLC (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗
Late participant contributionsReported on the filingSchedule H ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 8,908 defined-contribution plans in manufacturing with 100 to 499 participants.

Keystone Cement: employer contribution per participant$3,744
Peer median$1,847
Keystone Cement: average balance$94,067
Peer median$65,512
Keystone Cement: admin expenses ÷ assets0.28%
Peer median0.32%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $10.1M at the end of plan year 2021 to $10.3M at the end of plan year 2024.

$10.1M2021$8.1M2022$9.9M2023$10.3M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Keystone Cement plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024110$10.3M$412K$3,7440.28%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023107$9.9M$380K$3,5520.29%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022104$8.1M$342K$3,2860.28%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021105$10.1M$303K$2,8810.30%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Other Keystone Cement plans (1)

Each plan files its own Form 5500. Figures are from each plan's latest filing.

Keystone Cement Company Retirement Plan for Hourly Employees

Plan 002 · EIN 20-2268581 · plan year 2024 filing
$105,856
Average account balance
162
Participants (end of year)
$17.1M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.41%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

Independent auditorElliot Davis, LLC (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and statusPension (defined benefit) · FrozenForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Keystone Cement match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Keystone Cement Company Hourly Employee 401(k) Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $412K in employer contributions, about $3,744 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Keystone Cement 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Keystone Cement Company Hourly Employee 401(k) Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Keystone Cement 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Principal Life Insurance Company. The plan administrator is Keystone Cement Company, LLC.

I left Keystone Cement. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Keystone Cement Company, LLC, (803) 496-2249) or the recordkeeper, Principal Life Insurance Company. The Keystone Cement old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Keystone Cement 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Keystone Cement filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Keystone Cement. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology