Knowesis 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingKnowesis Retirement Plan · Plan 001 · EIN 30-0440588Updated Oct 2026

What Knowesis' 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $806K in employer contributions, about $3,582 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$73,081
Average account balance
225
Participants (end of year)
$16.4M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.38%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperPrincipal Life Insurance CompanySchedule C ↗
Independent auditorThompson Greenspon (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗
Late participant contributionsReported on the filingSchedule H ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 9,213 defined-contribution plans in professional, scientific, and technical services with 100 to 499 participants.

Knowesis: employer contribution per participant$3,582
Peer median$2,521
Knowesis: average balance$73,081
Peer median$75,833
Knowesis: admin expenses ÷ assets0.38%
Peer median0.27%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $11.3M at the end of plan year 2021 to $16.4M at the end of plan year 2024.

$11.3M2021$11.5M2022$15.2M2023$16.4M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Knowesis plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024225$16.4M$806K$3,5820.38%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023269$15.2M$1.2M$4,7240.22%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022246$11.5M$1.4M$6,0340.21%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021231$11.3M$1.6M$8,0170.24%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Knowesis match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Knowesis Retirement Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $806K in employer contributions, about $3,582 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Knowesis 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Knowesis Retirement Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Knowesis 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Principal Life Insurance Company. The plan administrator is Knowesis, Inc..

I left Knowesis. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Knowesis, Inc., (703) 942-8560) or the recordkeeper, Principal Life Insurance Company. The Knowesis old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Knowesis 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Knowesis filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Knowesis. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology