Kreg Enterprises 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2025 filingKreg Enterprises, Inc., DBA Kreg Tool Company 401(k) Plan · Plan 002 · EIN 42-1367720Updated Oct 2026

What Kreg Enterprises' 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2025 filing reports $489K in employer contributions, about $2,373 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2025 Form 5500 ↗
$86,226
Average account balance
213
Participants (end of year)
$17.8M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.41%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperPrincipal Life Insurance CompanySchedule C ↗
Independent auditorForvis Mazars, LLP (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2025 medians for 3,042 defined-contribution plans in manufacturing with 100 to 499 participants.

Kreg Enterprises: employer contribution per participant$2,373
Peer median$1,962
Kreg Enterprises: average balance$86,226
Peer median$75,225
Kreg Enterprises: admin expenses ÷ assets0.41%
Peer median0.32%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $12.2M at the end of plan year 2021 to $17.8M at the end of plan year 2025.

$12.2M2021$10M2022$12.2M2023$14.7M2024$17.8M2025
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Kreg Enterprises plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2025213$17.8M$489K$2,3730.41%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2024223$14.7M$404K$1,8550.61%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023235$12.2M——0.63%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022253$10M——0.65%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021265$12.2M——0.79%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Other Kreg Enterprises plans (1)

Each plan files its own Form 5500. Figures are from each plan's latest filing.

Kreg Enterprises, Inc. DBA Kreg Tool Company Employee Stock Ownership Plan

Plan 003 · EIN 42-1367720 · plan year 2025 filing
$49,671
Average account balance
219
Participants (end of year)
$10.8M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.00%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

Independent auditorForvis Mazars, LLP (unmodified opinion)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and statusRetirement · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Kreg Enterprises match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Kreg Enterprises, Inc., DBA Kreg Tool Company 401(k) Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2025 filing reports $489K in employer contributions, about $2,373 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Kreg Enterprises 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Kreg Enterprises, Inc., DBA Kreg Tool Company 401(k) Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Kreg Enterprises 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2025 filing is Principal Life Insurance Company. The plan administrator is Kreg Enterprises, Inc., DBA Kreg Tool Company.

I left Kreg Enterprises. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Kreg Enterprises, Inc., DBA Kreg Tool Company, (515) 597-6455) or the recordkeeper, Principal Life Insurance Company. The Kreg Enterprises old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Kreg Enterprises 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Kreg Enterprises filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024 and 2025) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Kreg Enterprises. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology