Lancaster County Motors 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingLancaster County Motors, Inc. Savings Plan · Plan 001 · EIN 23-1416596Updated Oct 2026

What Lancaster County Motors' 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $238K in employer contributions, about $1,497 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$82,436
Average account balance
209
Participants (end of year)
$13.1M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.63%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperNewport Group, Inc.Schedule C ↗
Independent auditorTrout Cpa (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 3,141 defined-contribution plans in retail trade with 100 to 499 participants.

Lancaster County Motors: employer contribution per participant$1,497
Peer median$1,216
Lancaster County Motors: average balance$82,436
Peer median$50,590
Lancaster County Motors: admin expenses ÷ assets0.63%
Peer median0.43%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $9.9M at the end of plan year 2021 to $13.1M at the end of plan year 2024.

$9.9M2021$9M2022$11.2M2023$13.1M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Lancaster County Motors plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024209$13.1M$238K$1,4970.63%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023156$11.2M$273K$1,7980.64%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022267$9M$273K$1,6730.68%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021255$9.9M$261K$1,7660.53%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Lancaster County Motors match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Lancaster County Motors, Inc. Savings Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $238K in employer contributions, about $1,497 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Lancaster County Motors 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Lancaster County Motors, Inc. Savings Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Lancaster County Motors 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Newport Group, Inc.. The plan administrator is Lancaster County Motors, Inc..

I left Lancaster County Motors. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Lancaster County Motors, Inc., (877) 736-8092) or the recordkeeper, Newport Group, Inc.. The Lancaster County Motors old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Lancaster County Motors 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Lancaster County Motors filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Lancaster County Motors. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology