Lawrence Livermore National Security 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingLlns 401(k) Retirement Plan · Plan 001 · EIN 20-5624386Updated Oct 2026

What Lawrence Livermore National Security's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $124M in employer contributions, about $11,484 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$231,383
Average account balance
10,965
Participants (end of year)
$2.5B
Plan assets (end of year)
0.03%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperFidelity Investments InstitutionalSchedule C ↗
Independent auditorBaker Tilly US, LLP (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 93 defined-contribution plans in professional, scientific, and technical services with 10,000 to 49,999 participants.

Lawrence Livermore National Security: employer contribution per participant$11,484
Peer median$2,636
Lawrence Livermore National Security: average balance$231,383
Peer median$138,945
Lawrence Livermore National Security: admin expenses ÷ assets0.03%
Peer median0.05%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $1.8B at the end of plan year 2021 to $2.5B at the end of plan year 2024.

$1.8B2021$1.6B2022$2B2023$2.5B2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Lawrence Livermore National Security plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
202410,965$2.5B$124M$11,4840.03%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
202310,466$2B$107M$10,2920.04%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20229,768$1.6B$88.9M$9,5950.04%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20218,626$1.8B$79.4M$9,6080.04%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Other Lawrence Livermore National Security plans (2)

Each plan files its own Form 5500. Figures are from each plan's latest filing.

Llns 401(k) Savings Plan

Plan 002 · EIN 20-5624386 · plan year 2024 filing
$358,731
Average account balance
2,424
Participants (end of year)
$608M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.02%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperFidelity Investments InstitutionalSchedule C ↗
Independent auditorBaker Tilly US, LLP (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

Llns Defined Benefit Pension Plan

Plan 003 · EIN 20-5624386 · plan year 2024 filing
$1,082,275
Average account balance
3,570
Participants (end of year)
$3.9B
Plan assets (end of year)
0.00%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

Independent auditorBaker Tilly US, LLP (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and statusPension (defined benefit) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Lawrence Livermore National Security match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Llns 401(k) Retirement Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $124M in employer contributions, about $11,484 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Lawrence Livermore National Security 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Llns 401(k) Retirement Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Lawrence Livermore National Security 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Fidelity Investments Institutional. The plan administrator is Llns Benefits and Investment Committee.

I left Lawrence Livermore National Security. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Llns Benefits and Investment Committee, (925) 423-8452) or the recordkeeper, Fidelity Investments Institutional. The Lawrence Livermore National Security old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Lawrence Livermore National Security 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Lawrence Livermore National Security filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Lawrence Livermore National Security. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology