LG Electronics USA 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingLg Electronics Retirement Plan · Plan 001 · EIN 13-2950311Updated Oct 2026

What LG Electronics USA's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $12.3M in employer contributions, about $3,353 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$123,223
Average account balance
4,236
Participants (end of year)
$450M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.14%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperFidelity Investments InstitutionalSchedule C ↗
Independent auditorPlante & Moran, PLLC (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 1,619 defined-contribution plans in manufacturing with 1,000 to 4,999 participants.

LG Electronics USA: employer contribution per participant$3,353
Peer median$2,413
LG Electronics USA: average balance$123,223
Peer median$86,456
LG Electronics USA: admin expenses ÷ assets0.14%
Peer median0.12%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $385M at the end of plan year 2021 to $450M at the end of plan year 2024.

$385M2021$331M2022$383M2023$450M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the LG Electronics USA plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
20244,236$450M$12.3M$3,3530.14%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20234,156$383M$11M$3,2910.16%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20224,161$331M$10.6M$3,2220.16%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20214,357$385M$11M$3,2290.07%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does LG Electronics USA match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Lg Electronics Retirement Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $12.3M in employer contributions, about $3,353 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the LG Electronics USA 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Lg Electronics Retirement Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the LG Electronics USA 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Fidelity Investments Institutional. The plan administrator is Lg Electronics USA, Inc..

I left LG Electronics USA. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Lg Electronics USA, Inc., (201) 816-2000) or the recordkeeper, Fidelity Investments Institutional. The LG Electronics USA old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old LG Electronics USA 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports LG Electronics USA filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with LG Electronics USA. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology