Libertyville Chevrolet 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingHappy Automotive 401(k) Plan · Plan 001 · EIN 20-3383684Updated Oct 2026

What Libertyville Chevrolet's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $82K in employer contributions, about $503 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$29,296
Average account balance
270
Participants (end of year)
$4.8M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.99%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperEmpower Annuity Insurance CompanySchedule C ↗
Independent auditorCassell Plan Audits (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗
Late participant contributionsReported on the filingSchedule H ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 3,141 defined-contribution plans in retail trade with 100 to 499 participants.

Libertyville Chevrolet: employer contribution per participant$503
Peer median$1,216
Libertyville Chevrolet: average balance$29,296
Peer median$50,590
Libertyville Chevrolet: admin expenses ÷ assets0.99%
Peer median0.43%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $2.1M at the end of plan year 2021 to $4.8M at the end of plan year 2024.

$2.1M2021$2.4M2022$3.9M2023$4.8M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Libertyville Chevrolet plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024270$4.8M$82K$5030.99%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023309$3.9M$109K$6830.66%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022214$2.4M$128K$1,0400.81%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021235$2.1M$100K$1,1930.75%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Libertyville Chevrolet match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Happy Automotive 401(k) Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $82K in employer contributions, about $503 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Libertyville Chevrolet 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Happy Automotive 401(k) Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Libertyville Chevrolet 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Empower Annuity Insurance Company. The plan administrator is Libertyville Chevrolet, Inc..

I left Libertyville Chevrolet. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Libertyville Chevrolet, Inc., (847) 362-1400) or the recordkeeper, Empower Annuity Insurance Company. The Libertyville Chevrolet old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Libertyville Chevrolet 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Libertyville Chevrolet filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Libertyville Chevrolet. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology