Local 51 retirement plan: assets, participants and fees

Plan year 2024 filingPlumbers & Pipefitters Local Union #51 Annuity Plan · Plan 002 · EIN 05-0504791Updated Oct 2026

What Local 51's retirement plan plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $5.2M in employer contributions, about $5,371 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$85,705
Average account balance
1,475
Participants (end of year)
$82.9M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.62%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperPrincipal Life Insurance CompanySchedule C ↗
Independent auditorWard, Fisher & Company, LLP (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and statusRetirement · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 658 defined-contribution plans in finance and insurance with 500 to 999 participants.

Local 51: employer contribution per participant$5,371
Peer median$2,935
Local 51: average balance$85,705
Peer median$92,585
Local 51: admin expenses ÷ assets0.62%
Peer median0.15%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $73.5M at the end of plan year 2023 to $82.9M at the end of plan year 2024.

$73.5M2023$82.9M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Local 51 plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
20241,475$82.9M$5.2M$5,3710.62%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20231,444$73.5M$4.7M$4,9530.52%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Local 51 match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Plumbers & Pipefitters Local Union #51 Annuity Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $5.2M in employer contributions, about $5,371 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Local 51 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Plumbers & Pipefitters Local Union #51 Annuity Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Local 51 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Principal Life Insurance Company. The plan administrator is Local 51.

I left Local 51. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Local 51, (401) 943-3033) or the recordkeeper, Principal Life Insurance Company. The Local 51 old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Local 51 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Local 51 filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Local 51. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology