Lta Research and Exploration 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingLta Research 401(k) Plan · Plan 001 · EIN 36-4786353Updated Oct 2026

What Lta Research and Exploration's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $1.4M in employer contributions, about $6,789 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$82,139
Average account balance
322
Participants (end of year)
$17M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.13%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperWespac Plan Services, LLCSchedule C ↗
Independent auditorJohnston, Gremaux & Rossi, LLP (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 9,213 defined-contribution plans in professional, scientific, and technical services with 100 to 499 participants.

Lta Research and Exploration: employer contribution per participant$6,789
Peer median$2,521
Lta Research and Exploration: average balance$82,139
Peer median$75,833
Lta Research and Exploration: admin expenses ÷ assets0.13%
Peer median0.27%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $11.4M at the end of plan year 2023 to $17M at the end of plan year 2024.

$11.4M2023$17M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Lta Research and Exploration plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024322$17M$1.4M$6,7890.13%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023286$11.4M$1.3M$7,3710.18%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Lta Research and Exploration match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Lta Research 401(k) Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $1.4M in employer contributions, about $6,789 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Lta Research and Exploration 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Lta Research 401(k) Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Lta Research and Exploration 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Wespac Plan Services, LLC. The plan administrator is Lta Research and Exploration LLC.

I left Lta Research and Exploration. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Lta Research and Exploration LLC, (408) 431-9121) or the recordkeeper, Wespac Plan Services, LLC. The Lta Research and Exploration old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Lta Research and Exploration 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Lta Research and Exploration filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Lta Research and Exploration. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology