Macon Orthopaedic & Hand Center 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingMacon Orthopedic & Hand Center, PA 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan · Plan 001 · EIN 58-1334402Updated Oct 2026

What Macon Orthopaedic & Hand Center's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $1.9M in employer contributions, about $3,743 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$94,853
Average account balance
533
Participants (end of year)
$49.2M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.52%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperJohn Hancock Life Ins Company (Usa)Schedule C ↗
Independent auditorRubio Cpa, PC (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 1,380 defined-contribution plans in health care and social assistance with 500 to 999 participants.

Macon Orthopaedic & Hand Center: employer contribution per participant$3,743
Peer median$1,337
Macon Orthopaedic & Hand Center: average balance$94,853
Peer median$35,764
Macon Orthopaedic & Hand Center: admin expenses ÷ assets0.52%
Peer median0.32%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $49.5M at the end of plan year 2021 to $49.2M at the end of plan year 2024.

$49.5M2021$38.5M2022$43.6M2023$49.2M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Macon Orthopaedic & Hand Center plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024533$49.2M$1.9M$3,7430.52%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023484$43.6M$1.6M$3,3670.54%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022463$38.5M$1.6M$3,4980.50%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021448$49.5M$1.6M$3,4930.48%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Macon Orthopaedic & Hand Center match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Macon Orthopedic & Hand Center, PA 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $1.9M in employer contributions, about $3,743 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Macon Orthopaedic & Hand Center 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Macon Orthopedic & Hand Center, PA 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Macon Orthopaedic & Hand Center 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is John Hancock Life Ins Company (Usa). The plan administrator is Macon Orthopaedic & Hand Center, PA.

I left Macon Orthopaedic & Hand Center. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Macon Orthopaedic & Hand Center, PA, (478) 254-5310) or the recordkeeper, John Hancock Life Ins Company (Usa). The Macon Orthopaedic & Hand Center old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Macon Orthopaedic & Hand Center 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Macon Orthopaedic & Hand Center filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Macon Orthopaedic & Hand Center. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology