Makino 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingMakino 401(k) Savings Plan · Plan 130 · EIN 31-0352460Updated Oct 2026

What Makino's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $2.5M in employer contributions, about $3,783 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$203,925
Average account balance
665
Participants (end of year)
$133M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.17%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperPrincipal Life Insurance CompanySchedule C ↗
Independent auditorPricewaterhousecoopers LLP (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 1,612 defined-contribution plans in manufacturing with 500 to 999 participants.

Makino: employer contribution per participant$3,783
Peer median$2,038
Makino: average balance$203,925
Peer median$72,907
Makino: admin expenses ÷ assets0.17%
Peer median0.20%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $124M at the end of plan year 2021 to $133M at the end of plan year 2024.

$124M2021$100M2022$116M2023$133M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Makino plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024665$133M$2.5M$3,7830.17%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023636$116M$2.3M$3,6580.17%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022628$100M$1.9M$3,4360.21%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021575$124M$1.5M$3,0110.23%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Other Makino plans (3)

Each plan files its own Form 5500. Figures are from each plan's latest filing.

Makino Inc. Pension Plan

Plan 119 · EIN 31-0352460 · plan year 2024 filing
$71,391
Average account balance
564
Participants (end of year)
$40.3M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.56%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperPrincipal Life Insurance CompanySchedule C ↗
Independent auditorPricewaterhousecoopers LLP (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and statusPension (defined benefit) · FrozenForm 5500 ↗

Makino Bargaining Unit 401(k) Savings Plan

Plan 131 · EIN 31-0352460 · plan year 2022 filing · terminated
—
Average account balance
0
Participants (end of year)
$0
Plan assets (end of year)
0.09%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

Plan type and status401(k) · Terminated (final filing)Form 5500 ↗

Makino Inc. Pension Plan for Bargaining Unit Employees

Plan 117 · EIN 31-0352460 · plan year 2024 filing · terminated
—
Average account balance
0
Participants (end of year)
$0
Plan assets (end of year)
0.00%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperPrincipal Life Insurance Company2023 Schedule C ↗
Plan type and statusPension (defined benefit) · Terminated (final filing)Form 5500 ↗

The recordkeeper is from the plan year 2023 filing, the latest that names one. The other rows are from the plan year 2024 filing.

Common questions

Does Makino match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Makino 401(k) Savings Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $2.5M in employer contributions, about $3,783 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Makino 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Makino 401(k) Savings Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Makino 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Principal Life Insurance Company. The plan administrator is Makino, Inc..

I left Makino. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Makino, Inc., (513) 573-4517) or the recordkeeper, Principal Life Insurance Company. The Makino old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Makino 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Makino filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Makino. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology