Marmon Holdings 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingMarmon Employees' Retirement Plan · Plan 001 · EIN 36-3104690Updated Oct 2026

What Marmon Holdings' 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $70M in employer contributions, about $3,548 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$85,865
Average account balance
22,250
Participants (end of year)
$1.7B
Plan assets (end of year)
0.10%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperEmpower Annuity Insurance CompanySchedule C ↗
Independent auditorPlante & Moran, PLLC (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗
Late participant contributionsReported on the filingSchedule H ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 203 defined-contribution plans in manufacturing with 10,000 to 49,999 participants.

Marmon Holdings: employer contribution per participant$3,548
Peer median$3,733
Marmon Holdings: average balance$85,865
Peer median$157,962
Marmon Holdings: admin expenses ÷ assets0.10%
Peer median0.05%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $1.4B at the end of plan year 2023 to $1.7B at the end of plan year 2024.

$1.4B2023$1.7B2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Marmon Holdings plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
202422,250$1.7B$70M$3,5480.10%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
202319,331$1.4B$56.4M$3,3600.08%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Marmon Holdings match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Marmon Employees' Retirement Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $70M in employer contributions, about $3,548 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Marmon Holdings 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Marmon Employees' Retirement Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Marmon Holdings 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Empower Annuity Insurance Company. The plan administrator is Marmon Retirement Administrative Committee.

I left Marmon Holdings. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Marmon Retirement Administrative Committee, (312) 372-9500) or the recordkeeper, Empower Annuity Insurance Company. The Marmon Holdings old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Marmon Holdings 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Marmon Holdings filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Marmon Holdings. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology