Meals on Wheels San Francisco 403(b) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2025 filingMeals on Wheels San Francisco 403(b) Retirement Plan · Plan 001 · EIN 94-1741155Updated Oct 2026

What Meals on Wheels San Francisco's 403(b) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2025 filing reports $296K in employer contributions, about $1,885 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2025 Form 5500 ↗
$30,953
Average account balance
159
Participants (end of year)
$4.9M
Plan assets (end of year)
1.10%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperPrincipal Life Insurance CompanySchedule C ↗
Independent auditorBaker Tilly US, LLP (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status403(b) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗
Late participant contributionsReported on the filingSchedule H ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2025 medians for 2,291 defined-contribution plans in health care and social assistance with 100 to 499 participants.

Meals on Wheels San Francisco: employer contribution per participant$1,885
Peer median$1,440
Meals on Wheels San Francisco: average balance$30,953
Peer median$38,351
Meals on Wheels San Francisco: admin expenses ÷ assets1.10%
Peer median0.47%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $1.8M at the end of plan year 2021 to $4.9M at the end of plan year 2025.

$1.8M2021$2M2022$3M2023$3.8M2024$4.9M2025
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Meals on Wheels San Francisco plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2025159$4.9M$296K$1,8851.10%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2024177$3.8M$286K$1,6811.09%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023183$3M$275K$1,5971.07%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022186$2M$258K$1,5441.04%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021172$1.8M$220K$1,4111.07%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Meals on Wheels San Francisco match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Meals on Wheels San Francisco 403(b) Retirement Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2025 filing reports $296K in employer contributions, about $1,885 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Meals on Wheels San Francisco 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Meals on Wheels San Francisco 403(b) Retirement Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Meals on Wheels San Francisco 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2025 filing is Principal Life Insurance Company. The plan administrator is Meals on Wheels San Francisco.

I left Meals on Wheels San Francisco. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Meals on Wheels San Francisco, (415) 920-1111) or the recordkeeper, Principal Life Insurance Company. The Meals on Wheels San Francisco old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Meals on Wheels San Francisco 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Meals on Wheels San Francisco filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024 and 2025) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Meals on Wheels San Francisco. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology