Metalworks 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingMetalworks, Inc. Profit Sharing and Retirement Savings Plan and Trust Agreement · Plan 002 · EIN 38-1898020Updated Oct 2026

What Metalworks' 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $216K in employer contributions, about $859 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$64,410
Average account balance
257
Participants (end of year)
$16.2M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.60%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperEmpower Annuity Insurance Company OSchedule C ↗
Independent auditorRehmann Robson LLC (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗
Late participant contributionsReported on the filingSchedule H ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 8,908 defined-contribution plans in manufacturing with 100 to 499 participants.

Metalworks: employer contribution per participant$859
Peer median$1,847
Metalworks: average balance$64,410
Peer median$65,512
Metalworks: admin expenses ÷ assets0.60%
Peer median0.32%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $17.7M at the end of plan year 2021 to $16.2M at the end of plan year 2024.

$17.7M2021$15.2M2022$15.2M2023$16.2M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Metalworks plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024257$16.2M$216K$8590.60%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023226$15.2M$97K$4360.03%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022242$15.2M$178K$8190.03%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021236$17.7M$169K$8400.03%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Metalworks match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Metalworks, Inc. Profit Sharing and Retirement Savings Plan and Trust Agreement have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $216K in employer contributions, about $859 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Metalworks 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Metalworks, Inc. Profit Sharing and Retirement Savings Plan and Trust Agreement is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Metalworks 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Empower Annuity Insurance Company O. The plan administrator is Metalworks, Inc..

I left Metalworks. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Metalworks, Inc., (231) 845-5136) or the recordkeeper, Empower Annuity Insurance Company O. The Metalworks old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Metalworks 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Metalworks filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Metalworks. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology