Metroplains Management 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingMetroplains Employees Savings Plan · Plan 001 · EIN 05-0617476Updated Oct 2026

What Metroplains Management's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $362K in employer contributions, about $1,441 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$56,103
Average account balance
264
Participants (end of year)
$14.1M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.06%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperStancorp Financial GroupSchedule C ↗
Independent auditorEide Bailly LLP (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗
Late participant contributionsReported on the filingSchedule H ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 1,379 defined-contribution plans in real estate and rental and leasing with 100 to 499 participants.

Metroplains Management: employer contribution per participant$1,441
Peer median$1,680
Metroplains Management: average balance$56,103
Peer median$52,722
Metroplains Management: admin expenses ÷ assets0.06%
Peer median0.39%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $14.2M at the end of plan year 2021 to $14.1M at the end of plan year 2024.

$14.2M2021$11.4M2022$12.3M2023$14.1M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Metroplains Management plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024264$14.1M$362K$1,4410.06%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023301$12.3M$325K$1,1610.11%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022349$11.4M$337K$1,0340.08%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021354$14.2M$333K$1,1230.05%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Metroplains Management match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Metroplains Employees Savings Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $362K in employer contributions, about $1,441 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Metroplains Management 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Metroplains Employees Savings Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Metroplains Management 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Stancorp Financial Group. The plan administrator is Metroplains Management, LLC.

I left Metroplains Management. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Metroplains Management, LLC, (701) 232-1887) or the recordkeeper, Stancorp Financial Group. The Metroplains Management old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Metroplains Management 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Metroplains Management filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Metroplains Management. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology