Miller Castings 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingMiller Castings, Inc. 401(k) Plan · Plan 001 · EIN 95-2873159Updated Oct 2026

What Miller Castings' 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $258K in employer contributions, about $573 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$27,102
Average account balance
516
Participants (end of year)
$12.2M
Plan assets (end of year)
1.13%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperPrincipal Life Insurance CompanySchedule C ↗
Independent auditorWright Ford Young & Co (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 8,908 defined-contribution plans in manufacturing with 100 to 499 participants.

Miller Castings: employer contribution per participant$573
Peer median$1,847
Miller Castings: average balance$27,102
Peer median$65,512
Miller Castings: admin expenses ÷ assets1.13%
Peer median0.32%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $9.9M at the end of plan year 2021 to $12.2M at the end of plan year 2024.

$9.9M2021$9M2022$10.7M2023$12.2M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Miller Castings plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024516$12.2M$258K$5731.13%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023559$10.7M$248K$5081.10%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022538$9M$220K$4741.08%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021532$9.9M$183K$3921.12%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Other Miller Castings plans (1)

Each plan files its own Form 5500. Figures are from each plan's latest filing.

Miller Castings, Inc. Employee Stock Ownership Plan

Plan 002 · EIN 95-2873159 · plan year 2024 filing
$47,961
Average account balance
599
Participants (end of year)
$28.6M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.00%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

Independent auditorWright Ford Young & Co (unmodified opinion)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and statusRetirement · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Miller Castings match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Miller Castings, Inc. 401(k) Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $258K in employer contributions, about $573 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Miller Castings 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Miller Castings, Inc. 401(k) Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Miller Castings 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Principal Life Insurance Company. The plan administrator is Miller Castings, Inc..

I left Miller Castings. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Miller Castings, Inc., (562) 695-0461) or the recordkeeper, Principal Life Insurance Company. The Miller Castings old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Miller Castings 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Miller Castings filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Miller Castings. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology