Missouri Valley Community Action Agency retirement plan: assets, participants and fees

Plan year 2024 filing403(b) Thrift Plan of Missouri Valley Community Action Agency · Plan 002 · EIN 43-0837257Updated Oct 2026

What Missouri Valley Community Action Agency's retirement plan plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $75K in employer contributions, about $483 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$26,006
Average account balance
173
Participants (end of year)
$4M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.02%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperMutual of America Investment CorpSchedule C ↗
Independent auditorJarred, Gilmore & Phillips,pa (unmodified opinion)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and statusRetirement · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 7,678 defined-contribution plans in health care and social assistance with 100 to 499 participants.

Missouri Valley Community Action Agency: employer contribution per participant$483
Peer median$1,468
Missouri Valley Community Action Agency: average balance$26,006
Peer median$37,786
Missouri Valley Community Action Agency: admin expenses ÷ assets0.02%
Peer median0.39%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $3.2M at the end of plan year 2021 to $4M at the end of plan year 2024.

$3.2M2021$3.1M2022$3.8M2023$4M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Missouri Valley Community Action Agency plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024173$4M$75K$4830.02%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023260$3.8M$106K$4530.06%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022275$3.1M$82K$3370.00%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021275$3.2M$97K$4450.01%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Missouri Valley Community Action Agency match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the 403(b) Thrift Plan of Missouri Valley Community Action Agency have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $75K in employer contributions, about $483 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Missouri Valley Community Action Agency 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the 403(b) Thrift Plan of Missouri Valley Community Action Agency is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Missouri Valley Community Action Agency 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Mutual of America Investment Corp. The plan administrator is Missouri Valley Community Action Agency.

I left Missouri Valley Community Action Agency. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Missouri Valley Community Action Agency, (660) 886-7476) or the recordkeeper, Mutual of America Investment Corp. The Missouri Valley Community Action Agency old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Missouri Valley Community Action Agency 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Missouri Valley Community Action Agency filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Missouri Valley Community Action Agency. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology