Modern Meadow 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingModern Meadow, Inc. 401(k) Plan · Plan 001 · EIN 45-2927254Updated Oct 2026

What Modern Meadow's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $281K in employer contributions, about $2,228 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$67,017
Average account balance
129
Participants (end of year)
$8.4M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.03%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperVoya Retirement Insurance & AnnuitySchedule C ↗
Independent auditorLee Cpa Audit Group (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗
Late participant contributionsReported on the filingSchedule H ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 8,908 defined-contribution plans in manufacturing with 100 to 499 participants.

Modern Meadow: employer contribution per participant$2,228
Peer median$1,847
Modern Meadow: average balance$67,017
Peer median$65,512
Modern Meadow: admin expenses ÷ assets0.03%
Peer median0.32%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $5.2M at the end of plan year 2021 to $8.4M at the end of plan year 2024.

$5.2M2021$4.9M2022$7.2M2023$8.4M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Modern Meadow plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024129$8.4M$281K$2,2280.03%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023147$7.2M$487K$3,6310.04%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022149$4.9M$403K$3,0520.03%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021123$5.2M$277K$2,4700.03%Not published5500-SF ↗

Common questions

Does Modern Meadow match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Modern Meadow, Inc. 401(k) Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $281K in employer contributions, about $2,228 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Modern Meadow 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Modern Meadow, Inc. 401(k) Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Modern Meadow 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Voya Retirement Insurance & Annuity. The plan administrator is Modern Meadow, Inc..

I left Modern Meadow. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Modern Meadow, Inc., (973) 798-1401) or the recordkeeper, Voya Retirement Insurance & Annuity. The Modern Meadow old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Modern Meadow 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Modern Meadow filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Modern Meadow. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology