Mountain Capital Partners 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingMountain Capital Partners 401k Plan · Plan 001 · EIN 81-1696286Updated Oct 2026

What Mountain Capital Partners' 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $198K in employer contributions, about $635 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$33,012
Average account balance
608
Participants (end of year)
$10.3M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.56%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperVoya Retirement Insurance & AnnuitySchedule C ↗
Independent auditorBaker Tilly LLP (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 908 defined-contribution plans in arts, entertainment, and recreation with 100 to 499 participants.

Mountain Capital Partners: employer contribution per participant$635
Peer median$1,540
Mountain Capital Partners: average balance$33,012
Peer median$48,682
Mountain Capital Partners: admin expenses ÷ assets0.56%
Peer median0.36%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $9.1M at the end of plan year 2021 to $10.3M at the end of plan year 2024.

$9.1M2021$7.6M2022$8.4M2023$10.3M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Mountain Capital Partners plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024608$10.3M$198K$6350.56%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023527$8.4M$146K$5480.49%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022523$7.6M$115K$4310.02%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021464$9.1M$96K$4000.03%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Mountain Capital Partners match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Mountain Capital Partners 401k Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $198K in employer contributions, about $635 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Mountain Capital Partners 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Mountain Capital Partners 401k Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Mountain Capital Partners 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Voya Retirement Insurance & Annuity. The plan administrator is Mountain Capital Partners, LLC.

I left Mountain Capital Partners. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Mountain Capital Partners, LLC, (970) 385-2161) or the recordkeeper, Voya Retirement Insurance & Annuity. The Mountain Capital Partners old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Mountain Capital Partners 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Mountain Capital Partners filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Mountain Capital Partners. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology