Mountain Country Foods 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingMountain Country Foods Employees' 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan · Plan 001 · EIN 46-2623941Updated Oct 2026

What Mountain Country Foods' 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $736K in employer contributions, about $1,712 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$56,041
Average account balance
577
Participants (end of year)
$24.1M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.60%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperPrincipal Life Insurance CompanySchedule C ↗
Independent auditorEide Bailly, LLP (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 8,908 defined-contribution plans in manufacturing with 100 to 499 participants.

Mountain Country Foods: employer contribution per participant$1,712
Peer median$1,847
Mountain Country Foods: average balance$56,041
Peer median$65,512
Mountain Country Foods: admin expenses ÷ assets0.60%
Peer median0.32%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $22.5M at the end of plan year 2021 to $24.1M at the end of plan year 2024.

$22.5M2021$18.8M2022$21.6M2023$24.1M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Mountain Country Foods plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024577$24.1M$736K$1,7120.60%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023663$21.6M$663K$1,5240.58%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022784$18.8M$728K$1,5530.55%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021663$22.5M$731K$1,5160.60%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Mountain Country Foods match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Mountain Country Foods Employees' 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $736K in employer contributions, about $1,712 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Mountain Country Foods 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Mountain Country Foods Employees' 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Mountain Country Foods 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Principal Life Insurance Company. The plan administrator is Mountain Country Foods, Llc..

I left Mountain Country Foods. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Mountain Country Foods, Llc., (801) 894-1120) or the recordkeeper, Principal Life Insurance Company. The Mountain Country Foods old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Mountain Country Foods 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Mountain Country Foods filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Mountain Country Foods. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology