Mountain Island Charter School 403(b) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingMountain Island Charter School 403b Plan · Plan 001 · EIN 80-0467949Updated Oct 2026

What Mountain Island Charter School's 403(b) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $263K in employer contributions, about $1,294 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$25,411
Average account balance
335
Participants (end of year)
$5.2M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.05%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperAmerican United Life Insurance CoSchedule C ↗
Independent auditorElliott Group Cpas PLLC (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status403(b) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗
Late participant contributionsReported on the filingSchedule H ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 2,134 defined-contribution plans in educational services with 100 to 499 participants.

Mountain Island Charter School: employer contribution per participant$1,294
Peer median$1,684
Mountain Island Charter School: average balance$25,411
Peer median$62,952
Mountain Island Charter School: admin expenses ÷ assets0.05%
Peer median0.17%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $2.4M at the end of plan year 2021 to $5.2M at the end of plan year 2024.

$2.4M2021$3.2M2022$4M2023$5.2M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Mountain Island Charter School plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024335$5.2M$263K$1,2940.05%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023286$4M$237K$1,2420.09%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022247$3.2M$220K$1,4380.20%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021238$2.4M$202K$1,3620.26%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Mountain Island Charter School match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Mountain Island Charter School 403b Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $263K in employer contributions, about $1,294 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Mountain Island Charter School 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Mountain Island Charter School 403b Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Mountain Island Charter School 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is American United Life Insurance Co. The plan administrator is Mountain Island Charter School.

I left Mountain Island Charter School. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Mountain Island Charter School, (704) 827-8840) or the recordkeeper, American United Life Insurance Co. The Mountain Island Charter School old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Mountain Island Charter School 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Mountain Island Charter School filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Mountain Island Charter School. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology