Mountain View Child Care 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingMountain View Child Care, Inc. 401(k) Plan · Plan 001 · EIN 33-0578888Updated Oct 2026

What Mountain View Child Care's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $214K in employer contributions, about $905 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$34,613
Average account balance
353
Participants (end of year)
$8.2M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.96%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperEmpower Annuity Insurance Company OSchedule C ↗
Independent auditorHalliday & Company, Cpas (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 7,678 defined-contribution plans in health care and social assistance with 100 to 499 participants.

Mountain View Child Care: employer contribution per participant$905
Peer median$1,468
Mountain View Child Care: average balance$34,613
Peer median$37,786
Mountain View Child Care: admin expenses ÷ assets0.96%
Peer median0.39%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $6.5M at the end of plan year 2021 to $8.2M at the end of plan year 2024.

$6.5M2021$6.1M2022$7.2M2023$8.2M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Mountain View Child Care plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024353$8.2M$214K$9050.96%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023379$7.2M$195K$7511.09%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022390$6.1M$198K$7271.06%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021369$6.5M$89K$3500.57%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Mountain View Child Care match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Mountain View Child Care, Inc. 401(k) Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $214K in employer contributions, about $905 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Mountain View Child Care 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Mountain View Child Care, Inc. 401(k) Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Mountain View Child Care 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Empower Annuity Insurance Company O. The plan administrator is Mountain View Child Care, Inc..

I left Mountain View Child Care. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Mountain View Child Care, Inc., (909) 796-6915) or the recordkeeper, Empower Annuity Insurance Company O. The Mountain View Child Care old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Mountain View Child Care 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Mountain View Child Care filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Mountain View Child Care. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology