Mountain View CO-OP 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingCo-Op 401 (K) Plan · Plan 002 · EIN 04-3674023Updated Oct 2026

What Mountain View CO-OP's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $231K in employer contributions, about $824 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$42,430
Average account balance
308
Participants (end of year)
$11.9M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.38%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperMilliman, Inc.Schedule C ↗
Independent auditorWidmer Roel (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 595 defined-contribution plans in agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting with 100 to 499 participants.

Mountain View CO-OP: employer contribution per participant$824
Peer median$1,917
Mountain View CO-OP: average balance$42,430
Peer median$58,404
Mountain View CO-OP: admin expenses ÷ assets0.38%
Peer median0.38%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $8.4M at the end of plan year 2021 to $11.9M at the end of plan year 2024.

$8.4M2021$9.5M2022$10.5M2023$11.9M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Mountain View CO-OP plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024308$11.9M$231K$8240.38%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023323$10.5M$238K$7450.40%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022320$9.5M$262K$8340.44%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021302$8.4M$208K$7130.43%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Mountain View CO-OP match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Co-Op 401 (K) Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $231K in employer contributions, about $824 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Mountain View CO-OP 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Co-Op 401 (K) Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Mountain View CO-OP 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Milliman, Inc.. The plan administrator is Mountain View Co-Op.

I left Mountain View CO-OP. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Mountain View Co-Op, (406) 453-5900) or the recordkeeper, Milliman, Inc.. The Mountain View CO-OP old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Mountain View CO-OP 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Mountain View CO-OP filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Mountain View CO-OP. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology