Mountain retirement plan: assets, participants and fees

Plan year 2024 filingThe Profit Sharing and Retirement Plan for the Mountain Company and the Laurel Management Group, Inc. · Plan 001 · EIN 55-0488302Updated Oct 2026

What Mountain's retirement plan plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $1.7M in employer contributions, about $4,120 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$131,832
Average account balance
406
Participants (end of year)
$52.9M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.89%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperHuntington BankSchedule C ↗
Independent auditorSchneider Downs (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and statusProfit-sharing · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 3,874 defined-contribution plans in construction with 100 to 499 participants.

Mountain: employer contribution per participant$4,120
Peer median$2,411
Mountain: average balance$131,832
Peer median$61,921
Mountain: admin expenses ÷ assets0.89%
Peer median0.39%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $40.4M at the end of plan year 2021 to $52.9M at the end of plan year 2024.

$40.4M2021$42.4M2022$48.5M2023$52.9M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Mountain plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024406$52.9M$1.7M$4,1200.89%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023416$48.5M$1.6M$3,9600.81%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022406$42.4M$1.4M$3,6690.87%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021376$40.4M$1.2M$3,0920.84%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Mountain match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the The Profit Sharing and Retirement Plan for the Mountain Company and the Laurel Management Group, Inc. have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $1.7M in employer contributions, about $4,120 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Mountain 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the The Profit Sharing and Retirement Plan for the Mountain Company and the Laurel Management Group, Inc. is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Mountain 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Huntington Bank. The plan administrator is The Mountain Company.

I left Mountain. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (The Mountain Company, (304) 295-3311) or the recordkeeper, Huntington Bank. The Mountain old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Mountain 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Mountain filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Mountain. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology