Mountainheart Community Services 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingMountainheart Community Services, Inc. Profit Sharing Plan · Plan 005 · EIN 55-0481419Updated Oct 2026

What Mountainheart Community Services' 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $849K in employer contributions, about $3,155 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$42,150
Average account balance
270
Participants (end of year)
$11.3M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.06%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperNationwideSchedule C ↗
Independent auditorJohn Burdette and Associates (disclaimer opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 2,561 defined-contribution plans in other services with 100 to 499 participants.

Mountainheart Community Services: employer contribution per participant$3,155
Peer median$1,803
Mountainheart Community Services: average balance$42,150
Peer median$48,934
Mountainheart Community Services: admin expenses ÷ assets0.06%
Peer median0.31%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $10.2M at the end of plan year 2021 to $11.3M at the end of plan year 2024.

$10.2M2021$8.1M2022$9.7M2023$11.3M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Mountainheart Community Services plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024270$11.3M$849K$3,1550.06%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023251$9.7M$840K$3,3480.22%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022235$8.1M$735K$3,1400.13%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021230$10.2M$692K$3,0100.02%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Mountainheart Community Services match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Mountainheart Community Services, Inc. Profit Sharing Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $849K in employer contributions, about $3,155 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Mountainheart Community Services 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Mountainheart Community Services, Inc. Profit Sharing Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Mountainheart Community Services 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Nationwide. The plan administrator is Mountainheart Community Services, Inc..

I left Mountainheart Community Services. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Mountainheart Community Services, Inc., (304) 682-8271) or the recordkeeper, Nationwide. The Mountainheart Community Services old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Mountainheart Community Services 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Mountainheart Community Services filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Mountainheart Community Services. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology