Mozilla 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingMozilla Corporation 401(k) Plan · Plan 001 · EIN 20-3226186Updated Oct 2026

What Mozilla's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $8.2M in employer contributions, about $6,987 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$185,638
Average account balance
1,189
Participants (end of year)
$217M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.05%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperFidelity Investments InstitutionalSchedule C ↗
Independent auditorHood & Strong (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 1,087 defined-contribution plans in professional, scientific, and technical services with 1,000 to 4,999 participants.

Mozilla: employer contribution per participant$6,987
Peer median$2,556
Mozilla: average balance$185,638
Peer median$100,166
Mozilla: admin expenses ÷ assets0.05%
Peer median0.11%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $165M at the end of plan year 2021 to $217M at the end of plan year 2024.

$165M2021$140M2022$182M2023$217M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Mozilla plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
20241,189$217M$8.2M$6,9870.05%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20231,167$182M$6.5M$5,6760.05%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20221,125$140M$5.5M$5,100—Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20211,017$165M$7.3M$7,425—Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Mozilla match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Mozilla Corporation 401(k) Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $8.2M in employer contributions, about $6,987 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Mozilla 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Mozilla Corporation 401(k) Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Mozilla 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Fidelity Investments Institutional. The plan administrator is Mozilla Corporation.

I left Mozilla. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Mozilla Corporation, (650) 903-0800) or the recordkeeper, Fidelity Investments Institutional. The Mozilla old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Mozilla 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Mozilla filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Mozilla. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology