Murphy Medical Center 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingErlanger Health Not for Profit 403(b) Retirement Savings Plan · Plan 002 · EIN 56-1844262Updated Oct 2026

What Murphy Medical Center's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $1M in employer contributions, about $2,039 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$49,097
Average account balance
867
Participants (end of year)
$24.7M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.07%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperEmpower Annuity Insurance Company OSchedule C ↗
Independent auditorJohson, Hickey, &Murchison, P.C (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 1,380 defined-contribution plans in health care and social assistance with 500 to 999 participants.

Murphy Medical Center: employer contribution per participant$2,039
Peer median$1,337
Murphy Medical Center: average balance$49,097
Peer median$35,764
Murphy Medical Center: admin expenses ÷ assets0.07%
Peer median0.32%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $23.8M at the end of plan year 2021 to $24.7M at the end of plan year 2024.

$23.8M2021$18.8M2022$21.3M2023$24.7M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Murphy Medical Center plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024867$24.7M$1M$2,0390.07%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023472$21.3M$892K$1,8910.07%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022438$18.8M$821K$1,8740.06%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021440$23.8M$794K$1,8050.06%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Murphy Medical Center match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Erlanger Health Not for Profit 403(b) Retirement Savings Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $1M in employer contributions, about $2,039 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Murphy Medical Center 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Erlanger Health Not for Profit 403(b) Retirement Savings Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Murphy Medical Center 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Empower Annuity Insurance Company O. The plan administrator is Murphy Medical Center, Inc..

I left Murphy Medical Center. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Murphy Medical Center, Inc., (000) 000-0000) or the recordkeeper, Empower Annuity Insurance Company O. The Murphy Medical Center old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Murphy Medical Center 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Murphy Medical Center filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Murphy Medical Center. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology