National Account Service 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingNational Account Service Company 401(k) Savings Plan · Plan 002 · EIN 58-1767730Updated Oct 2026

What National Account Service's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $7.4M in employer contributions, about $12,205 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$351,652
Average account balance
605
Participants (end of year)
$212M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.17%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperEmpower Annuity Insurance Company OSchedule C ↗
Independent auditorWindham Brannon (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 1,287 defined-contribution plans in professional, scientific, and technical services with 500 to 999 participants.

National Account Service: employer contribution per participant$12,205
Peer median$2,600
National Account Service: average balance$351,652
Peer median$84,124
National Account Service: admin expenses ÷ assets0.17%
Peer median0.17%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $206M at the end of plan year 2021 to $212M at the end of plan year 2024.

$206M2021$165M2022$191M2023$212M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the National Account Service plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024605$212M$7.4M$12,2050.17%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023638$191M$7M$11,1620.17%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022631$165M$5.5M$8,8740.16%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021642$206M$6.9M$10,7830.16%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Other National Account Service plans (1)

Each plan files its own Form 5500. Figures are from each plan's latest filing.

Non-Contributory Retirement Program for Certain Employees of National Account Service Company

Plan 001 · EIN 58-1767730 · plan year 2024 filing
$283,360
Average account balance
225
Participants (end of year)
$63.8M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.32%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

Independent auditorPlante & Moran, PLLC (unmodified opinion)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and statusPension (defined benefit) · FrozenForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does National Account Service match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the National Account Service Company 401(k) Savings Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $7.4M in employer contributions, about $12,205 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the National Account Service 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the National Account Service Company 401(k) Savings Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the National Account Service 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Empower Annuity Insurance Company O. The plan administrator is National Account Service Company LLC.

I left National Account Service. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (National Account Service Company LLC, (641) 521-6957) or the recordkeeper, Empower Annuity Insurance Company O. The National Account Service old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old National Account Service 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports National Account Service filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with National Account Service. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology