National September 11 Memorial and Museum at the World Trade Center 403(b) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingNational September 11 Memorial & Museum 403(b) Plan · Plan 001 · EIN 61-1745872Updated Oct 2026

What National September 11 Memorial and Museum at the World Trade Center's 403(b) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $1.7M in employer contributions, about $2,816 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$68,850
Average account balance
626
Participants (end of year)
$42.5M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.16%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperTIAASchedule C ↗
Independent auditorPkf O'Connor Davies, LLP (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status403(b) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 352 defined-contribution plans in other services with 500 to 999 participants.

National September 11 Memorial and Museum at the World Trade Center: employer contribution per participant$2,816
Peer median$1,775
National September 11 Memorial and Museum at the World Trade Center: average balance$68,850
Peer median$48,211
National September 11 Memorial and Museum at the World Trade Center: admin expenses ÷ assets0.16%
Peer median0.25%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $34.1M at the end of plan year 2021 to $42.5M at the end of plan year 2024.

$34.1M2021$30.3M2022$36.7M2023$42.5M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the National September 11 Memorial and Museum at the World Trade Center plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024626$42.5M$1.7M$2,8160.16%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023566$36.7M$1.3M$2,4040.18%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022505$30.3M$857K$1,7240.16%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021464$34.1M——0.17%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does National September 11 Memorial and Museum at the World Trade Center match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the National September 11 Memorial & Museum 403(b) Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $1.7M in employer contributions, about $2,816 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the National September 11 Memorial and Museum at the World Trade Center 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the National September 11 Memorial & Museum 403(b) Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the National September 11 Memorial and Museum at the World Trade Center 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is TIAA. The plan administrator is National September 11 Memorial and Museum at the World Trade Center.

I left National September 11 Memorial and Museum at the World Trade Center. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (National September 11 Memorial and Museum at the World Trade Center, (212) 312-8829) or the recordkeeper, TIAA. The National September 11 Memorial and Museum at the World Trade Center old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old National September 11 Memorial and Museum at the World Trade Center 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports National September 11 Memorial and Museum at the World Trade Center filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with National September 11 Memorial and Museum at the World Trade Center. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology