Neal Mast & Son Greenhouses 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingNeal Mast & Son Greenhouses, Inc. 401k Plan · Plan 001 · EIN 38-2280886Updated Oct 2026

What Neal Mast & Son Greenhouses' 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $237K in employer contributions, about $2,217 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$86,703
Average account balance
125
Participants (end of year)
$9.3M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.35%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperEmpower Annuity Ins Co of AmericaSchedule C ↗
Independent auditorRehmann Robson LLC (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 595 defined-contribution plans in agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting with 100 to 499 participants.

Neal Mast & Son Greenhouses: employer contribution per participant$2,217
Peer median$1,917
Neal Mast & Son Greenhouses: average balance$86,703
Peer median$58,404
Neal Mast & Son Greenhouses: admin expenses ÷ assets0.35%
Peer median0.38%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $7.9M at the end of plan year 2021 to $9.3M at the end of plan year 2024.

$7.9M2021$7M2022$7.9M2023$9.3M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Neal Mast & Son Greenhouses plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024125$9.3M$237K$2,2170.35%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023125$7.9M$211K$2,0440.24%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022127$7M$213K$2,0460.05%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021132$7.9M$214K$2,0370.05%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Other Neal Mast & Son Greenhouses plans (2)

Each plan files its own Form 5500. Figures are from each plan's latest filing.

Neal Mast and Son Greenhouses

Plan 305 · EIN 38-2280886 · plan year 2021 filing
—
Average account balance
120
Participants (end of year)
—
Plan assets (end of year)
—
Employer contribution per participant

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

Neal Mast and Son Greenhouses

Plan 203 · EIN 38-2280886 · plan year 2021 filing
—
Average account balance
46
Participants (end of year)
—
Plan assets (end of year)
—
Employer contribution per participant

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Neal Mast & Son Greenhouses match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Neal Mast & Son Greenhouses, Inc. 401k Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $237K in employer contributions, about $2,217 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Neal Mast & Son Greenhouses 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Neal Mast & Son Greenhouses, Inc. 401k Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Neal Mast & Son Greenhouses 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Empower Annuity Ins Co of America. The plan administrator is Neal Mast & Son Greenhouses, Inc..

I left Neal Mast & Son Greenhouses. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Neal Mast & Son Greenhouses, Inc., (616) 784-3323) or the recordkeeper, Empower Annuity Ins Co of America. The Neal Mast & Son Greenhouses old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Neal Mast & Son Greenhouses 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Neal Mast & Son Greenhouses filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Neal Mast & Son Greenhouses. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology