Okonite 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingThe Okonite Company 401(k) Savings Plan · Plan 401 · EIN 22-2279445Updated Oct 2026

What Okonite's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $1M in employer contributions, about $1,233 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$102,982
Average account balance
842
Participants (end of year)
$86.6M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.03%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperTransamerica Retirement SolutionsSchedule C ↗
Independent auditorCohn Reznick LLP (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 1,612 defined-contribution plans in manufacturing with 500 to 999 participants.

Okonite: employer contribution per participant$1,233
Peer median$2,038
Okonite: average balance$102,982
Peer median$72,907
Okonite: admin expenses ÷ assets0.03%
Peer median0.20%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $74.8M at the end of plan year 2021 to $86.6M at the end of plan year 2024.

$74.8M2021$64M2022$75.8M2023$86.6M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Okonite plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024842$86.6M$1M$1,2330.03%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023840$75.8M$919K$1,0940.03%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022809$64M$779K$9630.05%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021816$74.8M$666K$8160.08%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Other Okonite plans (4)

Each plan files its own Form 5500. Figures are from each plan's latest filing.

Okonite Company Employees Stock Ownership Plan

Plan 090 · EIN 22-2279445 · plan year 2024 filing
$256,171
Average account balance
1,742
Participants (end of year)
$446M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.00%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

Independent auditorCohnreznick LLP (unmodified opinion)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and statusRetirement · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

The Okonite Company Hourly Employees Pension Plan

Plan 010 · EIN 22-2279445 · plan year 2024 filing
$42,057
Average account balance
1,279
Participants (end of year)
$53.8M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.33%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

Independent auditorCohnreznick (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and statusPension (defined benefit) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

The Okonite Company Cash Balance Pension Plan

Plan 100 · EIN 22-2279445 · plan year 2024 filing
$112,219
Average account balance
490
Participants (end of year)
$55M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.36%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

Independent auditorCohnreznick (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and statusPension (defined benefit) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

The Okonite Company Orangeburg Hourly Employees Pension Plan

Plan 011 · EIN 22-2279445 · plan year 2024 filing
$30,923
Average account balance
318
Participants (end of year)
$9.8M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.33%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

Independent auditorCohnreznick (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and statusPension (defined benefit) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Okonite match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the The Okonite Company 401(k) Savings Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $1M in employer contributions, about $1,233 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Okonite 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the The Okonite Company 401(k) Savings Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Okonite 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Transamerica Retirement Solutions. The plan administrator is The Okonite Company Inc..

I left Okonite. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (The Okonite Company Inc., (201) 825-0300) or the recordkeeper, Transamerica Retirement Solutions. The Okonite old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Okonite 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Okonite filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Okonite. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology