Owen-Adams Inc DBA Overhead Door 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2025 filingOwen-Adams, Inc. DBA Overhead Door Company of Dallas-Residential 401(k) · Plan 001 · EIN 47-2655277Updated Oct 2026

What Owen-Adams Inc DBA Overhead Door's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2025 filing reports $436K in employer contributions, about $2,629 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2025 Form 5500 ↗
$104,543
Average account balance
179
Participants (end of year)
$17.4M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.33%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperPrincipal Life Insurance CompanySchedule C ↗
Independent auditorLane Gorman Trubitt, LLC (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2025 medians for 1,080 defined-contribution plans in retail trade with 100 to 499 participants.

Owen-Adams Inc DBA Overhead Door: employer contribution per participant$2,629
Peer median$1,247
Owen-Adams Inc DBA Overhead Door: average balance$104,543
Peer median$56,979
Owen-Adams Inc DBA Overhead Door: admin expenses ÷ assets0.33%
Peer median0.43%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $15.2M at the end of plan year 2021 to $17.4M at the end of plan year 2025.

$15.2M2021$13.3M2022$15.4M2023$16.8M2024$17.4M2025
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Owen-Adams Inc DBA Overhead Door plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2025179$17.4M$436K$2,6290.33%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2024169$16.8M$437K$2,7170.34%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023166$15.4M$445K$2,7840.34%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022164$13.3M$231K$1,5320.32%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021148$15.2M$177K$1,3280.30%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Owen-Adams Inc DBA Overhead Door match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Owen-Adams, Inc. DBA Overhead Door Company of Dallas-Residential 401(k) have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2025 filing reports $436K in employer contributions, about $2,629 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Owen-Adams Inc DBA Overhead Door 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Owen-Adams, Inc. DBA Overhead Door Company of Dallas-Residential 401(k) is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Owen-Adams Inc DBA Overhead Door 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2025 filing is Principal Life Insurance Company. The plan administrator is Owen-Adams Inc DBA Overhead Door Company.

I left Owen-Adams Inc DBA Overhead Door. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Owen-Adams Inc DBA Overhead Door Company, (972) 416-7100) or the recordkeeper, Principal Life Insurance Company. The Owen-Adams Inc DBA Overhead Door old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Owen-Adams Inc DBA Overhead Door 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Owen-Adams Inc DBA Overhead Door filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024 and 2025) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Owen-Adams Inc DBA Overhead Door. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology