Paperless 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingPaperless Inc. 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan & Trust · Plan 001 · EIN 26-3488606Updated Oct 2026

What Paperless' 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $460K in employer contributions, about $3,085 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$97,759
Average account balance
188
Participants (end of year)
$14.6M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.42%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperFidelity Investments InstitutionalSchedule C ↗
Independent auditorSamuel Goldstein & Co, PC (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 3,141 defined-contribution plans in retail trade with 100 to 499 participants.

Paperless: employer contribution per participant$3,085
Peer median$1,216
Paperless: average balance$97,759
Peer median$50,590
Paperless: admin expenses ÷ assets0.42%
Peer median0.43%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $9M at the end of plan year 2021 to $14.6M at the end of plan year 2024.

$9M2021$8M2022$10.9M2023$14.6M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Paperless plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024188$14.6M$460K$3,0850.42%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023160$10.9M$383K$2,8610.42%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022145$8M$348K$2,8270.43%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021130$9M$371K$3,1950.42%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Paperless match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Paperless Inc. 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan & Trust have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $460K in employer contributions, about $3,085 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Paperless 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Paperless Inc. 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan & Trust is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Paperless 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Fidelity Investments Institutional. The plan administrator is Paperless Inc..

I left Paperless. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Paperless Inc., (212) 242-1288) or the recordkeeper, Fidelity Investments Institutional. The Paperless old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Paperless 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Paperless filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Paperless. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology