Penn Highlands Healthcare 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingMonongahela Valley Hospital, Inc. 401(k) Plan & Trust 002 · Plan 002 · EIN 32-0345810Updated Oct 2026

What Penn Highlands Healthcare's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $888K in employer contributions, about $2,740 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$82,202
Average account balance
339
Participants (end of year)
$26.6M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.68%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperPrincipal Life Insurance CompanySchedule C ↗
Independent auditorBaker Tilly US, LLP (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗
Late participant contributionsReported on the filingSchedule H ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 7,678 defined-contribution plans in health care and social assistance with 100 to 499 participants.

Penn Highlands Healthcare: employer contribution per participant$2,740
Peer median$1,468
Penn Highlands Healthcare: average balance$82,202
Peer median$37,786
Penn Highlands Healthcare: admin expenses ÷ assets0.68%
Peer median0.39%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $254M at the end of plan year 2021 to $26.6M at the end of plan year 2024.

$254M2021$217M2022$275M2023$26.6M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Penn Highlands Healthcare plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024339$26.6M$888K$2,7400.68%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20235,217$275M$5.7M$1,3100.11%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20224,270$217M$5.2M$1,5520.10%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20214,045$254M$4.9M$1,4100.10%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Other Penn Highlands Healthcare plans (1)

Each plan files its own Form 5500. Figures are from each plan's latest filing.

Phh Pension Plan

Plan 003 · EIN 32-0345810 · plan year 2024 filing
$69,900
Average account balance
1,009
Participants (end of year)
$70.5M
Plan assets (end of year)
1.30%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

Independent auditorCliftonlarsonallen LLP (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and statusPension (defined benefit) · FrozenForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Penn Highlands Healthcare match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Monongahela Valley Hospital, Inc. 401(k) Plan & Trust 002 have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $888K in employer contributions, about $2,740 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Penn Highlands Healthcare 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Monongahela Valley Hospital, Inc. 401(k) Plan & Trust 002 is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Penn Highlands Healthcare 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Principal Life Insurance Company. The plan administrator is Monongahela Valley Hospital, Inc..

I left Penn Highlands Healthcare. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Monongahela Valley Hospital, Inc., (724) 258-1106) or the recordkeeper, Principal Life Insurance Company. The Penn Highlands Healthcare old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Penn Highlands Healthcare 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Penn Highlands Healthcare filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Penn Highlands Healthcare. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology