Personal Care 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2025 filingPersonal Care Inc 401(k) Plan · Plan 001 · EIN 58-1401535Updated Oct 2026

What Personal Care's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2025 filing reports $74K in employer contributions, about $421 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2025 Form 5500 ↗
$7,740
Average account balance
183
Participants (end of year)
$1.4M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.54%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperHuman Interest Advisor LLCSchedule C ↗
Independent auditorSmith and Howard (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗
Late participant contributionsReported on the filingSchedule H ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2025 medians for 2,291 defined-contribution plans in health care and social assistance with 100 to 499 participants.

Personal Care: employer contribution per participant$421
Peer median$1,440
Personal Care: average balance$7,740
Peer median$38,351
Personal Care: admin expenses ÷ assets0.54%
Peer median0.47%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $1.1M at the end of plan year 2021 to $1.4M at the end of plan year 2025.

$1.1M2021$854K2022$905K2023$1.1M2024$1.4M2025
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Personal Care plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2025183$1.4M$74K$4210.54%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2024163$1.1M$124K$7823.12%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023146$905K$51K$3881.34%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022159$854K$52K$3931.23%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021176$1.1M$33K$2100.62%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Personal Care match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Personal Care Inc 401(k) Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2025 filing reports $74K in employer contributions, about $421 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Personal Care 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Personal Care Inc 401(k) Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Personal Care 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2025 filing is Human Interest Advisor LLC. The plan administrator is Personal Care, Inc..

I left Personal Care. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Personal Care, Inc., (404) 373-2727) or the recordkeeper, Human Interest Advisor LLC. The Personal Care old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Personal Care 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Personal Care filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024 and 2025) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Personal Care. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology