Pilot Chemical 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingPilot Chemical Company Retirement Savings Plan · Plan 001 · EIN 95-1750743Updated Oct 2026

What Pilot Chemical's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $1.5M in employer contributions, about $3,999 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$172,167
Average account balance
369
Participants (end of year)
$62.5M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.02%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperVanguard Group, Inc.Schedule C ↗
Independent auditorClark, Schaefer, Hackett & Co. (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 8,908 defined-contribution plans in manufacturing with 100 to 499 participants.

Pilot Chemical: employer contribution per participant$3,999
Peer median$1,847
Pilot Chemical: average balance$172,167
Peer median$65,512
Pilot Chemical: admin expenses ÷ assets0.02%
Peer median0.32%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $51.5M at the end of plan year 2021 to $62.5M at the end of plan year 2024.

$51.5M2021$44.6M2022$54.9M2023$62.5M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Pilot Chemical plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024369$62.5M$1.5M$3,9990.02%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023396$54.9M$1.7M$4,2570.03%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022411$44.6M$1.6M$4,1060.03%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021402$51.5M$1.6M$4,1930.02%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Pilot Chemical match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Pilot Chemical Company Retirement Savings Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $1.5M in employer contributions, about $3,999 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Pilot Chemical 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Pilot Chemical Company Retirement Savings Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Pilot Chemical 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Vanguard Group, Inc.. The plan administrator is Pilot Chemical Company.

I left Pilot Chemical. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Pilot Chemical Company, (513) 326-0600) or the recordkeeper, Vanguard Group, Inc.. The Pilot Chemical old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Pilot Chemical 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Pilot Chemical filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Pilot Chemical. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology